Medical / Health

ALLERGIST
Mary Hudelson, M.D., P.A. with Family Allergy & Asthma Care
Samuel Foster, M.D. with North Texas Allergy & Asthma Center
Sherry Barnett, M.D. with Flower Mound Allergy Asthma Center

ALLERGY CENTER
Family Allergy & Asthma Care
Flower Mound Allergy Asthma Center
North Texas Allergy & Asthma Center

AUDIOLOGIST
Allison Liberio with Family Hearing Practice of Flower Mound
Chris Caudle, Au.D with Denton Hearing Health Care
Jessica Williams, Au.D with ClearLife Hearing Care of Lewisville

AUDIOLOGY PRACTICE
ClearLife Hearing Care
Denton Hearing Health Care
Family Hearing Practice

CHILDREN & ADOLESCENT THERAPIST
Michelle Dean with Connections Wellness Group
Serena Trimmier with Redeemed Life Counseling
Stacey Birst-Yates with Harvest Counseling and Wellness

CHILDREN & ADOLESCENT THERAPY PRACTICE
Connections Wellness Group
Harvest Counseling & Wellness
Redeemed Life Counseling

CHIROPRACTIC PRACTICE
Best Life Chiropractic & Wellness Center
The Back & Body Clinic
Village Chiropractic and Medical Massage Rx

CHIROPRACTOR
Dr. Laura Le with Best Life Chiropractic & Wellness Center
Dr. Matthew Gilbert with The Back & Body Clinic
Dr. Vince Baugher with The Spinal Decompression & Chiropractic Center

COSMETIC DENTIST
Brett Titensor, D.D.S with Titensor Dental
Dr. Bryant Nguyen with Prestige Family Dental
Samantha Leatherwood, D.D.S. with Leatherwood Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

COUPLES & FAMILY THERAPIST
Alejandra Dozal with Connections Wellness Group
Cara Strickland with Redeemed Life Counseling, LLC
Stacey Birst-Yates with Harvest Counseling and Wellness

COUPLES & FAMILY THERAPY PRACTICE
Connections Wellness Group
Harvest Counseling & Wellness
Redeemed Life Counseling

CRYOTHERAPY CLINIC
Cryo Clinic
Cryo Nation Highland Village
Ucryo & Recovery Cryotherapy

DENTAL IMPLANT DENTIST
Aaron Vickers with Texas Center for Oral Surgery & Dental Implants
Amit Patel with Root Periodontal and Implant Center
John C. Shillingburg with DFW Oral Surgeons

DERMATOLOGIST
Cynthia Harrington with Dermatology Center of Denton
Grace Brown with McGuiness Dermatology & Plastic Surgery
Isaac Perez, MD with Flower Mound Dermatology

DERMATOLOGY PRACTICE
Flower Mound Dermatology
McGuiness Dermatology & Plastic Surgery
United Dermatology Associates

DOCTOR
Anna Broadnax with Broadnax Primary Care
Drew Sanderson with Flower Mound Plastic Surgery
Lowell Phipps with Phipps Family Medicine

EMERGENCY CARE
Medical City Lewisville
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound
Wise Health Emergency Center & iCare Urgent Care

ENDODONTIST
Amit Patel with Root Periodontal and Implant Center
Chad Green with Associates in PIE
Rajiv Patel with Endodontic Excellence

FAMILY DENTAL PRACTICE
Country Lakes Family Dental
Dental Depot
Loretto Family Dentist

FAMILY DENTIST
Dr. Lauri Barge with Laurie Barge D.D.S.
Dr. Matthew Artho with Country Lakes Family Dental
Samantha Leatherwood, D.D.S.  with Leatherwood Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE
Apostol Integrative and Functional Medicine
S2S Functional Performance
The Back & Body Clinic

GENERAL DENTAL PRACTICE
Country Lakes Family Dental
Leatherwood Family & Cosmetic Dentistry
Loretto Family Dentistry

GENERAL PRACTICE PHYSICIAN
Dr. Ben Linden with  Highland Village Family Medicine
Dr. Lowell Phipps with Phipps Family Medicine
Dr. Javaria Jabeen with YZ Healthcare

GENERAL SURGEON
Dr. David Evanich with Orthopedic Associates
Dr. John McElroy with Orthopedic Associates
Dr. Patrick Shovlin with Associates of Surgery

HOME HEALTH CARE
Advanced RehabTrust Home Health
Aspen Healthcare
MaximaCare Home Health

HOSPICE
Ardent Hospice of Flower Mound
Hospice Plus of Lewisville
Mercy Hospice

HOSPITAL
Medical City Denton
Medical City Lewisville
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound

LABOR & DELIVERY SERVICE
All About Babies Midwifery & Birth Center
Medical City Lewisville
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound

MEDICAL MASSAGE
Epic Healthcare & Physical Medicine
Flower Mound Medical Massage
Village Chiropractic and Medical Massage Rx

MEN’S WELLNESS & HORMONE THERAPY PHYSICIAN
Dr. Drew Sanderson with Live Young Wellness Spa
Dr. Rani Anbarasu with DFW Anti-Aging and Wellness Centers
Dr. Thomas S. Fliedner with North Texas Vitality

MENTAL HEALTH CLINIC
Connections Wellness Group
Harvest Counseling & Wellness
Redeemed Life Counseling

MENTAL HEALTH PROFESSIONAL
Baqi Martin with Connections Wellness Group
Cara Strickland with Redeemed Life Counseling
Michelle Dean with Connections Wellness Group

MIDWIFERY CARE
All About Babies Midwifery & Birth Center
Caring for Women Obstetrics & Gynecology
Flourish Birth & Wellness

MYOFUNCTIONAL THERAPY
Flower Mound Speech Therapy
Kimberly White Speech & Myofunctional Therapy
Rodriguez Speech & Myofunctional Therapy

OB/GYN PHYSICIAN
Dr. Amy Lungren with Seasons OB/GYN PLLC
Dr. Lauren Banks with Obstetrics & Gynecology Associates
Dr. Rachel Osborn with Seasons OB/GYN PLLC

OB/GYN PRACTICE
Caring for Women Obstetrics & Gynecology
Obstetrics & Gynecology Associates
Seasons OB/GYN PLLC

OPHTHALMOLOGY
North Dallas Eye Associates of Denton
North Dallas Eye Associates of Flower Mound
Advanced Eye Care Center

OPTOMETRIST
Bruce Ousley, OD with Ousley Vision
Jennifer Schirner, OD with New View Optometry
John Bowen, OD with Bowen Eye Care

ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGEON
Aaron Vickers with Texas Center for Oral Surgery & Dental Implants
Amit Patel with Root Periodontal and Implant Center
John C. Shillingburg with DFW Oral Surgeons

ORAL & MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY CENTER
DFW Oral Surgeons
ROOT Periodontal and Implant Centers
Texas Center for Oral Surgery & Dental Implants

ORTHODONTIST
Corinth Orthodontics
Gronberg Orthodontics
Smiles for Life

ORTHOPEDIC PHYSICIAN
J. David Evanich, MD with Orthopedic Associates
Jeffrey Cantrell, MD with Orthopedic Associates
John C. McElroy, MD with Orthopedic Associates

ORTHOPEDIC PRACTICE
Direct Orthopedic Care
Orthopedic Associates
OrthoTexas of Denton

PAIN MANAGEMENT PHYSICIAN
Eric Anderson, MD with Advanced Pain Institute of Texas
John Broadnax, MD with Advanced Pain Institute of Texas
Sathya Bhandari, MD with Liberty Pain Associates

PAIN MANAGEMENT PRACTICE
Advanced Pain Institute of Texas
Liberty Pain Associates
SEVA Med Care

PEDIATRIC DENTAL PRACTICE
Dental Care 4 Kids
Pediatric Dental World of Highland Village
Whittington Pediatric Dentistry of Flower Mound

PEDIATRIC DENTIST
Jason Clapp, D.D.S. with Pediatric Dental World
Melissa Waters, D.D.S. with Dental Care 4 Kids
Patrick Whittington, D.D.S., M.S. with Whittington Pediatric Dentistry of Flower Mound

PEDIATRIC OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY CLINIC
Stepping Stones Therapy For Kids
TruRhythm Therapy for Kids
Wellness Care Center of Denton & Pediatric Rehab

PEDIATRIC PRACTICE
18 & Under MD
Argyle Pediatrics
Kid’s First Pediatrics

PEDIATRICIAN
Carrie Jones with Argyle Pediatrics
Jennifer Pape with 18 & Under MD
Rebecca Butler with Lantana Pediatrics

PERIODONTIST
Associates in PIE
ROOT Periodontal and Implant Center
Village Periodontics & Implant Dentistry

PHARMACY
Community Pharmacy
Flower Mound Pharmacy
Greenbriar Pharmacy

PHYSICAL MEDICINE & REHABILITATION
Epic Healthcare & Physical Medicine
iCare Rehabilitation
The Back & Body Clinic

PHYSICAL THERAPIST
Eric Huffman with Joints in Motion
Joan Parker with Stepping Stones
Meredith Tittle with S2S Functional Performance

PHYSICAL THERAPY PRACTICE
iCare Rehabilitation
Joints in Motion
S2S Functional Performance

PLASTIC SURGEON
Bruce Hermann, M.D., with North Texas Breast and Plastic Surgery
Drew Sanderson with Flower Mound Plastic Surgery
Stuart Lipton, M.D., with Lipton Plastic Surgery

PODIATRIST
Davey Suh, D.P.M. with DFW Foot and Ankle, P.A.
Ricky Childers, D.P.M. with North Central Texas Foot & Ankle
Tom Matheson, D.P.M., F.A.C.F.A.S., Denton

PSYCHIATRIST
David Tucker, M.D., with Connections Wellness Group
Deanna Dial, M.D., with Dial Psychiatry
Syed Nizami with Connections Wellness Group

PSYCHIATRY PRACTICE
Connections Wellness Group
Mind Matters Psychiatry MD
Sante Center for Healing

REGENERATIVE MEDICINE
Advanced Pain Institute of Texas
Epic Health Care & Physical Medicine
The Back & Body Clinic

SPEECH PATHOLOGIST
Jamie Novitsky, M.S. CCC-SLP with Stepping Stones Therapy for Kids
Kayla Fontenot, M.S. CCC-SLP with Flower Mound Speech Therapy
Kimberly White Speech Myofunctional Therapy

SPEECH PATHOLOGY CENTER
Flower Mound Speech Therapy
Kimberly White Speech Myofunctional Therapy
Stepping Stones Therapy for Kids

SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT FACILITY
Connections Wellness Group
Sante Center for Healing
Solutions of North Texas

TRAUMA COUNSELING OUTPATIENT CENTER
Connections Wellness Group
Lotus Counseling & Psychological Services, LLC
Redeemed Life Counseling

URGENT CARE
Minor Emergency of Denton
Rapid Med Urgent Care
Wise Health Emergency Center & iCare Urgent Care

WEIGHT LOSS – SURGICAL
Medical City Lewisville Bariatric Institute
My Bariatric Solutions
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital: Bariatric Surgery

WELLNESS STUDIO
Pure Synergy Wellness & Movement
Sozo Wellness
The Back & Body Clinic

2021 Best of Denton County Nominations are from June 09 – July 07

Having Trouble Nominating? Click Here.

2021 Best of Denton County Voting is now closed

Create your own user feedback survey

Having Trouble Voting? Click Here.

Please check back on August 27th for winners. While you wait, feel free to follow us on Facebook @BestOfDentonCounty.

Is your name incorrect?
All Winners get exclusive content.